Privacy Policy

This webpage sets out when and how we use your personal information that you or others provide to us.

Who We Are

We are West Bay Club Limited. Registered in England and Wales No. 6855265. Registered office 9 St Johns Place, Newport, Isle Of Wight, PO30 1LH

The Island Wellness Club & Spa is a trading name of West Bay Club Ltd. (No. 06855265). Registered in England. Registered office: Halletts Shute, Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, PO41 0RJ.

Holiday accommodation bookings at the West Bay Holiday Cottages are made through Dorset Hideaways. Dorset Hideaways is a trading name of Cotswolds Hideaways Limited. Registered in England and Wales No. 6395333. Registered office Retreat House, Draycott Business Centre, Draycott, Gloucestershire, GL56 9JY

How Do You Use My Data?

When you book a property at the West Bay Cottages

When you book a holiday with us, we will use your personal information to confirm your booking. The details we collect from you will include your name, address, payment and other contact details.

To complete your booking, we share your personal information with our subcontractors who are involved in the booking process, such as payment providers, as well as credit reference agencies who we use to assess fraud, credit and/or security risks.

We need to process your personal information in this way to enter into and perform the booking contract for the holiday you have booked.

Subject to your chosen preferences we will also consider this as ‘expressing an interest in our holidays’ please also read the relevant section below.

If you are a guest, we require your personal details to set you up with your Island Wellness Club & Spa membership. We also require your details so we can contact you with pre-arrival information about your stay via the post and email. We will also require your details for and Island Wellness Club & Spa bookings which include but are not limited to spa bookings, Wellness Assessments, exercise classes, 1-2-1 sessions, and appointments. If you join the Island Wellness Club & Spa as a member, we require your personal details to process your membership and provide you with our member news and update emails. We also require your details if you are a guest, member or non-member wishing to use our Island Wellness Club & Spa. You don’t have to give us any of your personal information. If you choose not to, you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience. This is your choice – and we respect this.

When you phone us

When you phone us, we may also handle your personal information (your name, contact details and the other details you provide to us during the call) in order to provide the customer services you have asked us to. This could be when you ask us to confirm whether a particular holiday property is available, or explain how our holiday bookings process works.

We rely on your consent to handle your personal information in this way. If you do not provide us with the personal information we request from you for customer services purposes, we may not be able to fully answer your queries.

When you have expressed an interest in our holidays

If you have opted in via our website or over the telephone to receive marketing communications from us, we will handle your personal information for example (your name, email address and postal address and telephone number) to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about.

When we send you marketing emails, we rely on your consent to contact you for marketing purposes. Every email we send to you for marketing purposes will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving them.

When we send you marketing material in the post, we rely on our legitimate interest to let you know about our latest holiday offers.

You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes. You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at enquiries@westbayclub.co.uk or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link shown in every marketing communication you receive from us.

To make our site better

We will also use your personal information to provide you with a more effective user experience (such as by displaying holidays we think you will be interested in, based on your purchase history and browsing habits). Our use of your information in this way means that your experience of our site will be more tailored to you, and that the holidays you see on our site may differ from someone accessing the same site with a different purchase history or browsing habits.

We also share your aggregated, anonymous data with third party analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. We will also use your personal information for the purposes of making our site more secure, and to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

We process your data for this reason because we have a legitimate interest to provide you with the best experience we can, and to ensure that our site is kept secure.

You can prevent us from using your personal information in this way by using the ‘do not track’ functionality in your internet browser. If you enable do not track functionality, our site may be less tailored to your needs and preferences.

If our business is sold

We will transfer your personal information to a third party: • if we sell or buy any business or assets, we will provide your personal information to the seller or buyer (but only to the extent we need to, and always in accordance with data protection legislation); or • if Dorset Hideaways or the majority of its assets are acquired by somebody else, in which case the personal information held by Dorset Hideaways will be transferred to the buyer.

We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

In some circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation.

What About Technical Information and Analytics?

Information we collect about you

When you visit our site we will automatically collect the following information: • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, screen resolution, operating system and platform; and • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information we receive from other sources

We are also working closely with third party advertising networks, analytics providers, hosting providers and search information providers from whom we may also receive general aggregated anonymous information about you.

We will combine the information you provide to us with information we collect about you.

Cookies

How we use cookies

On The West Bay Country Club & Spa website, Google Analytics cookies are used to a) analyse how our website is used – for example the volume of visitors to the site or specific pages and b) analyse how visitors found the website – for example reviewing searches that led to a site visitor, and which traffic sources led to a contact form being completed or an email sent. We will access this information on your first visit to our website and may access it again on subsequent visits.

You can read more about Google Analytics cookies on the Google site and download a browser plugin to enable you to opt out of Google Analytics cookies on any website.

Future designs of this website will be made inline with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011.

Review of Anonymous Data from Google Analytics

We have implemented Google Analytics demographics and interest-reporting features on this website. These tools allow us to review anonymous data regarding the gender, age and interests of website visitors. Although this information is collected through your Google Ad settings, it is not provided in a personally identifiable format.

You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Google Ad settings or through the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Where is My Data Stored?

The data that we collect from you will be stored in a location within the EU.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our third party booking agents. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share your password with anyone.

How Long Do We Retain Your Data For?

Where you have booked a holiday with us, we will retain your data for a period of 7 years for legal purposes, to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions, feedback or issues in connection with a holiday you have purchased from us or if any legal issues arise – For example a VAT issue.

Where we have used your personal information to contact you for marketing communications.

• we will contact you at least every 3 years to ensure you are happy to continue receiving electronic communications • every 5 years to ensure you are happy to continue receiving postal and telephone communications from us

If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, we promise to stop sending them to you.

Where we have processed your data for any other reason (such as where you have contacted us with a question in connection with a potential holiday booking) we will retain your data for 3 years.

Your Right to Object Under Data Protection Laws

You have the right to object to us handling your personal information when • • we are handling your personal information based on our legitimate interests (as described in the “How do you use my data” section above). If you ask us to stop handling your personal information in this way, we will stop unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds as to why our use of your personal information should continue • • for marketing purposes. If you ask us to stop handling your personal information on this basis, we will stop.

What Are My Rights Under Data Protection Laws?

Right of access

You are entitled receive confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal information.

You also have the right to access your personal information which we are handling.

You can exercise this right by contacting us. The easiest way is by email at enquiries@westbayclub.co.uk

Right to rectification

You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal information we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

Right to restriction

You can restrict our processing of your personal information where • you think we hold inaccurate personal information about you • our handling of your personal information breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it • we no longer need to process your personal information, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons • we are handling your personal information because we have a legitimate interest (as described in the “How We Use Your Data” section above, and are in the process of objecting to this use of your personal information

Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal information, we will then only process your personal information when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal information we hold about you in a structured, standard machine readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal information.

Right to erasure

You have the right to require us to erase your personal information which we are handling in the following circumstances: • we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons we told you we collected it for • where we needed your consent to use your personal information and you have withdrawn your consent • you object to our use of your personal information and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling your personal information • our handling of your personal information has broken the law • we must erase your personal information to comply with a law we are subject to

Right to complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales. Their address is Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

What About Websites We Link To?

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites. Please check their policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

When Will You Change Your Privacy Policy?

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or post.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How Do I Contact You With Feedback?

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@westbayclub.co.uk

This privacy policy was last updated on 22-01-19

Candidate Privacy Notice

If you are interested in applying for a position at West Bay, please click to read our Candidate Privacy Notice.